Chris' Soundtrack Corner   Chris' Soundtrack Corner
  Top » Catalog » Chris' Soundtrack Corner » Chris' Soundtrack Corner CSC 011 / All Score Media 036 My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  My Wishlist  |  Checkout   
Genre
Blaxploitation
Dario Argento
Game Soundtracks
Italian Peplum
Italian Western
James Bond
Pinky Violence/Yakuza
Poliziotteschi
Western
Actors
Alain Delon
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Bruce Willis
Bud Spencer
Charles Bronson
Clint Eastwood
Dolph Lundgren
Frank Sinatra
Humphrey Bogart
Jean-Claude Van Damme
Jean-Paul Belmondo
John Wayne
Louis de Funès
Steve McQueen
Sylvester Stallone
Terence Hill
Specials
Vinyl LPs
Chris' Soundtrack Corner
Spanish CDs
French CDs
Korean CDs
Japanese CDs
Rare/OOP
one-of-a-kind CDs

All CDs
Labels
Aleph (Lalo Schifrin)
Beat Records
Buysoundtrax
BYU
CAM
Cinéfonia Records
Cinevox
Citadel
Collectors' Choice Music
Colosseum
Dagored
DigitMovies
Disques CinéMusique
DRG
Easy Tempo
Film Score Monthly
fin de siècle media
GDM
Harkit
Hexacord
Intrada
JOS Records
La-La Land
Legend
Mellowdrama
Michael J. Lewis Promos
Monstrous Movie Music
Numenorean Music
Percepto
Perseverance
Playtime
Prometheus
Rai Trade
RCA
RCA Spain
Reel Music Down Under
Retrograde
Rhino Handmade
SAE
Saimel
ScreenTrax
Silva Screen
Tadlow Music
Tiliqua Records
Universal France
Varèse Sarabande
Varèse Sarabande Club
Warner
More Labels
Alhambra
All Score Media
Bear Family Records
Caldera Records
CMV
Cometa
Dutton Vocalion
East Side Digital
EdiPan
Hip-O Select
Hitchcock Media
Hollywood Records
Howlin' Wolf Records
Image Music
Königskinder
Kritzerland
Kronos Records
Label "X"
Lakeshore
Mask
Movie Score Media
Music Box Records
Network
New Line Records
Quartet Records
Southern Cross/Didgeridoo
Spheris Records
Sugar Music
Trunk Records
Information
Statement
Shipping Charges
Terms of Use
Legal Notice
Contact Us
 

Sonderdezernat K1 (Martin Böttcher)

16.95 EUR  
  Sonderdezernat K1 - Martin Böttcher - soundtrack (CD)
 

Martin Böttcher

 
  Chris' Soundtrack Corner CSC 011 / All Score Media 036 | Format CD | Year 2012
 

AKA:
"Squadra speciale K1" (Italy) (imdb display title)

In 1972 the Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR) transmitted on television another greatly successful detective series - "Sonderdezernat K1". The NDR producer Harald Vock understood the importance of a good film score for a prestigious project such as "Sonderdezernat K1" and engaged Martin Böttcher, probably the most famous of all German film composers. With his emblematic soundtracks for the Karl May films and contributions to the Edgar Wallace mysteries Böttcher had already created film music history.

Just by listening to the main title it becomes clear that Böttcher was the perfect choice as composer for "Sonderdezernat K1"! He realizes a "groovemonster" laced with layered effects which catapults the characteristic 1970s Böttcher-sound with great energy. To this very day it is one of the best and most popular melodies of German TV. It has always played a special role in the composer's catalog; since the mid 90's manufacturer Hilcona has used a special arrangement of this melody in their television commercial spots. But there's much more great music in the 23 sequels of the series: Reaching from suspense tracks a la "Edgar Wallace" over beat, easy-listening, jazz and bossa nova to even a disco funk vocal track.

With the increasing popularity of the series record companies became aware of Böttcher's music: In 1979 an album with 12 themes from the series was finally released: "Mord im Dreiviertel-Takt". However it did not contain the original versions as the music was re-recorded and extended to fit to the layout of this album. Satisfyingly the original versions of these cues are preserved for the first time on this CD.

When interviewed today about his music for "Sonderdezernat K1" Martin Böttcher is still proud of his work. For years he has put a great effort into seeing the release of the original recordings.
Almost punctually on his 85th birthday on June 17, 2012 this CD brings 31 tracks thereof to the audience.
The booklet comes with many coloured filmstills plus liner notes in German and English language.


  Track listing:

01 Sonderdezernat K1 1:45
02 St.-Pauli-Beat 1:38
03 Simmons und Steenkamp im Jachthafen 1:14
04 Mord in einer Villa 2:51
05 Sunset Strip 3:36
06 Bubi-Thema 1:47
07 Fishing For Compliments 1:52
08 Warten auf die Rockergang 1:29
09 Verfolgungsjagd 1:21
10 Todesmelodie 2:33
11 Sunshine 2:13
12 Oelker auf Abwegen 1:36
13 Rauschgiftbande 2:33
14 Im Alleingang gegen Mörder 0:55
15 Verfolgung in Altona 2:28
16 Taxi-Funk 2:14
17 Türkisches Amulett 1:31
18 Friedhofsballade 2:58
19 Flucht 2:58
20 Flucht (alternativ) 2:19
21 Ernie und der Erpresser 1:30
22 Christine im Sportwagen 0:59
23 Waterkant-Bar 1:27
24 Gebrauchtwagenhändler 0:43
25 Supermarkt 1:29
26 Kornberg am Bahndamm 2:16
27 Love Me 2:35
28 Blumenmörder-Thema 2:20
29 Judy 1:17
30 Blumenmörder-Thema (alternativ) 2:00
31 Jagd auf den Entführer (Hellers Thema) 6:38
 
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Le Samourai (Expanded)
Le Samourai (Expanded)
Shade
Shade
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly (Re-recording) (2CD)
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly (Re-recording) (2CD)
Lucky Luke (3CD)
Lucky Luke (3CD)
Il Rosso Segno Della Follia
Il Rosso Segno Della Follia
The Light At The Edge Of The World
The Light At The Edge Of The World
The Return Of A Man Called Horse / Inherit The Wind (2CD)
The Return Of A Man Called Horse / Inherit The Wind (2CD)
To Kill A Priest
To Kill A Priest
Stay Tuned
Stay Tuned
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Shopping Cart more
0 items
All orders over 100.00 EUR receive FREE shipping within Germany.
Composers
New CDs more
Rambo: First Blood Part II (2CD)
Rambo: First Blood Part II (2CD)
37.95 EUR
Languages
English Deutsch
Currencies
Composer
Martin Böttcher
We accept

Copyright © 2013 osCommerce
Powered by osCommerce
4.4.9