Chris' Soundtrack Corner   Chris' Soundtrack Corner
  Top » Catalog » Chris' Soundtrack Corner » Chris' Soundtrack Corner CSC 008 / All Score Media 034 My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  My Wishlist  |  Checkout   
Genre
Blaxploitation
Dario Argento
Game Soundtracks
Italian Peplum
Italian Western
James Bond
Pinky Violence/Yakuza
Poliziotteschi
Western
SALE
Actors
Alain Delon
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Bruce Willis
Bud Spencer
Charles Bronson
Clint Eastwood
Dolph Lundgren
Frank Sinatra
Humphrey Bogart
Jean-Claude Van Damme
Jean-Paul Belmondo
John Wayne
Louis de Funès
Steve McQueen
Sylvester Stallone
Terence Hill
Specials
Vinyl LPs
Chris' Soundtrack Corner
Spanish CDs
French CDs
Korean CDs
Japanese CDs
Rare/OOP
one-of-a-kind CDs

All CDs
Labels
Aleph (Lalo Schifrin)
Beat Records
Buysoundtrax
BYU
CAM
Cinéfonia Records
Cinevox
Citadel
Colosseum
Dagored
DigitMovies
Disques CinéMusique
DRG
Easy Tempo
Film Score Monthly
fin de siècle media
GDM
Harkit
Hexacord
Intrada
JOS Records
La-La Land
Legend
Mellowdrama
Michael J. Lewis Promos
Monstrous Movie Music
Numenorean Music
Percepto
Perseverance
Playtime
Prometheus
Rai Trade
RCA
RCA Spain
Retrograde
SAE
Saimel
ScreenTrax
Silva Screen
Tadlow Music
Tiliqua Records
Universal France
Varèse Sarabande
Varèse Sarabande Club
Warner
More Labels
Alhambra
All Score Media
Bear Family Records
Caldera Records
Cometa
Dutton Vocalion
EdiPan
Hitchcock Media
Hollywood Records
Howlin' Wolf Records
Image Music
Königskinder
Kritzerland
Kronos Records
Label "X"
Lakeshore
Mask
Movie Score Media
Music Box Records
Network
New Line Records
Quartet Records
Rosetta Records
Southern Cross/Didgeridoo
Spheris Records
Sugar Music
Trunk Records
Information
Statement
Shipping Charges
Terms of Use
Legal Notice
Contact Us
 

Bruce Lee: The Big Boss (Peter Thomas)

16.95 EUR  
  Bruce Lee: The Big Boss - Peter Thomas - soundtrack (CD)
 

Peter Thomas

 
  Chris' Soundtrack Corner CSC 008 / All Score Media 034 | Format CD | Year 1971
 

AKA:
Tang shan da xiong (Hong Kong) (original title)
Die Todesfaust des Cheng Li (West Germany)
Fists of Fury (USA) (imdb display title)
Fists of Glory (Europe) (English title)
Il furore della Cina colpisce ancora (Italy)
Karate a muerte en Bangkok (Spain)
Karate a muerte en Bangkok: 25th anniversario (Spain) (director's cut)
O Dragão Chinês (Brazil)

The Big Boss (aka The Fists of Fury) was the film which started Bruce Lee's international career. Director Lo Wei's movie premiered in Hong Kong in 1971, but its international success didn't begin until 1973.

The German distributor Cinerama tried to subtly adapt the film to western visual habits. This was done mainly through an altered soundtrack. It was supposed that the original score of Chinese composer Wang Fu-ling would sound far too oriental for Europeans.
That was the moment when Peter Thomas came into play. He had been commissioned to conceive the new soundtrack. As a result, his music can be heard in the film worldwide with the exception of China. So Thomas' soundtrack virtually became the original score of The Big Boss.
It is striking the way in which Thomas successfully integrates his music into the oriental cinematic milieu.
The snappy main theme alone, with it's marvellous brass section, has something of the eternal in it's very essence!
Now, 37 years later, this music is released on CD for the very first time!
The 20 tracks are accompanied by some rare large-sized colour film stills of young martial artist Bruce Lee.
He, who would celebrate his 70th birthday on November 27, 2010!
We congratulate him!


  Track listing:

01 Big Boss Theme
02 Mukuri
03 Girl Loves Cheng Li
04 Hard Drugs
05 The Amulet
06 Finding the Drugs
07 China Love
08 Malaparte Sinus
09 Communication in Hyperspace
10 Cheng Li and His Friends
11 EKG
12 Big Boss and His Gang
13 Blood & Dead Friends
14 Moontown
15 Revenge & Corruption
16 The Fist of Fury
17 The Amulet (film version)
18 Big Boss and His Gang (film version)
19 Dream for Two
20 Bruce Lee Forever
 
Customers who bought this product also purchased
RoboCop 2: The Deluxe Edition
RoboCop 2: The Deluxe Edition
Dreamcatcher: The Deluxe Edition (2CD)
Dreamcatcher: The Deluxe Edition (2CD)
Stay Tuned
Stay Tuned
I Familiari Delle Vittime Non Saranno Avvertiti
I Familiari Delle Vittime Non Saranno Avvertiti
Una Magnum Special Per Tony Saitta (Blazing Magnum)
Una Magnum Special Per Tony Saitta (Blazing Magnum)
Shade
Shade
Jerry Goldsmith: The Early Years Vol. 1 (Perry Mason / Playhouse 90 / Lineup)
Jerry Goldsmith: The Early Years Vol. 1 (Perry Mason / Playhouse 90 / Lineup)
A Boy Named Charlie Brown (Vince Guaraldi & Rod McKuen)
A Boy Named Charlie Brown (Vince Guaraldi & Rod McKuen)
L'Uccello Dalle Piume Di Cristallo
L'Uccello Dalle Piume Di Cristallo
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Shopping Cart more
0 items
All orders over 100.00 EUR receive FREE shipping within Germany.
Composers
New CDs more
Conquistadores Adventum (Pre-Order!)
Conquistadores Adventum (Pre-Order!)
18.95 EUR
Languages
English Deutsch
Currencies
Composer
Peter Thomas
We accept

Copyright © 2018 osCommerce
Powered by osCommerce
4.4.9